CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H81615

Mr. Tom Royal
HM Royal, Inc.
P.O. Box 28
Trenton, NJ 08601-0028

RE: The tariff classification of Brilliant 1500 from Japan

Dear Mr. Royal:

In your letter dated April 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Brilliant 1500 will be 2836.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Calcium carbonate. This subheading is duty Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division